Tokyo 2020 Olympics day six: golf, swimming, rowing and more – live! | Sport

Must read

[ad_1]

It’s morning in Japan and morning in Australia too. Which means our Aussie readers have a full day of action ahead of them. And given the success of Australia so far it may end up being another day awash with precious metals (and bronze, not sure if bronze is more on the semi-precious end). Anyway, here’s what Aussies have to look out for. All times are AEST:

Golf

8:30am – men’s individual (Marc Leishman, Cameron Smith)

Swimming

11:30am – men’s 800m freestyle final (Jack McLoughlin); 11:44am – men’s 200m breaststroke final (Zac Stubblety-Cook); 11:53am – women’s 100m freestyle semi-finals (Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell); 12:04pm – men’s 200m backstroke semi-finals (Tristan Hollard); 12:28pm – women’s 200m butterfly final (Brianna Throssell); 12:37pm – men’s 100m freestyle final (Kyle Chalmers); 12:54pm – women’s 200m breaststroke semi-finals (Jenna Strauch); 1:08pm – men’s 200m individual medley semi-finals (Mitch Larkin); 1:31pm – women’s 4x200m freestyle relay final (Australia)

Rugby sevens

11:30am – women’s Pool C (Australia v Japan); 6:3opm – women’s Pool C (Australia v China)

Cycling BMX racing

11am – men’s quarter-finals (Anthony Dean); women’s quarter-finals (Lauren Reynolds, Saya Sakakibara)

Shooting

10:50am – men’s trap qualification and finals (Thomas Grice, James Willett); women’s trap qualification and finals (Laetisha Scanlan, Penny Smith); 10am – women’s 25m pistol precision stage (Dina Aspandiyarova, Elena Galiabovitch)

Sailing

From 1:05pm – Finn men race 5-6 (Jake Lilley); 470 men race 3-4 (Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan); 470 women race 3-4 (Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood); Laser men race 7-8 (Matt Wearn); Laser radial women race 7-8 (Mara Stransky); 49er men race 5-6 (Will Phillips, Sam Phillips); foiling nacra 17 mixed race 4-6 (Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin)

Canoe Slalom

Advertisement

3pm – canoe C1 women’s semi-final (Jess Fox); 4:55pm canoe C1 women’s final

Archery

10:34am – men’s individual eliminations (Taylor Worth v Alviyanto Prastyadi); 1:06pm (Ryan Tyack v Nicholas D’Amour); 3pm – David Barnes v Riau Ega Salsabilla); 11:09 am – women’s eliminations (Alice Ingley v Ksnenia Perova)

Tennis

From 4pm (third match on Court 2) – mixed doubles quarter-finals (Ash Barty and John Peers v Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas)

Water polo

7:20pm – men’s preliminaries Group B (Serbia v Australia)

Hockey

8pm – women’s Pool B (New Zealand v Australia)

[ad_2]

- Advertisement -

Amir Khan says he was escorted from US flight ‘for no reason’ | UK...

1
British boxer Amir Khan has said he was escorted from a flight in the US by police “for no reason”.The 34-year-old, who has...

Arts, music featured at Franklin Park event

1
Yaw Asamoah of Dublin was born in the West African nation of Ghana but has lived in central Ohio for 20 years.He retains a...

Amber list scrapped in England travel shake-up | News

2
Transport Secretary, Grant Shapps, has announced a simplified system for international travel from the UK. He argued the move was possible in light of...

Peter Williams, Who Painted the Black Experience, Dies at 69

1
Peter Williams, whose colorful paintings — sometimes humorous, sometimes disturbing, often both — reflected his own history, Black history and contemporary issues like...

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Latest article

Covid - 19

Covid Update